Turves Green Boys' School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 2 years running; at that rate its £66k reserve runs out in about 0 year.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Birmingham · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MATRIX ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £4.6m | £4.5m | +£94k | £421k | 649 |
2019-20 | £4.7m | £4.8m | -£103k | £317k | 648 |
2020-21 | £5.0m | £4.8m | +£176k | £493k | 606 |
2021-22 | £4.5m | £3.9m | +£625k | £1.1m | 557 |
2022-23 | £4.4m | £4.3m | +£74k | £1.1m | 525 |
2023-24 | £4.4m | £5.0m | -£592k | £264k | 536 |
2024-25 | £5.0m | £5.1m | -£44k | £66k | 545 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £9,279 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,471.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,431 | £4,524 | £4,159–£4,891 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £969 | £866 | £738–£1,196 |
Supply staff | £0 | £277 | £149–£466 |
Admin and clerical | £468 | £573 | £441–£617 |
Premises | £532 | £484 | £413–£536 |
Energy | £277 | £185 | £134–£236 |
Learning resources & ICT | £628 | £478 | £351–£609 |
Bought-in services | £97 | £160 | £60–£249 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Atherton High School Large reserves
- Outwood Academy Kirkby Heading for deficit
- Mercia Academy Large reserves
- St Augustine of Canterbury Catholic Academy Tight
- Thornhill Academy Large reserves
- Lancaster High School In deficit
- Wyvern Academy Large reserves
- University Collegiate School Large reserves
- Eden Girls' Leadership Academy, Birmingham Large reserves
- Oak Academy Heading for deficit
- Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester Large reserves
- UTC Plymouth In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.8m | £8,815 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £76k | £139 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £254k | £466 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 16% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on energy is £277 a pupil, against a typical £185 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £5,431 a pupil, against a typical £4,524 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Turves Green Boys' School · All Birmingham school finances