Studley Infants' School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £139k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Warwickshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ARDEN FOREST C OF E MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £898k | £862k | +£36k | £62k | 173 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£2k | £60k | 172 |
2020-21 | £1.0m | £1000k | +£23k | £83k | 174 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £939k | +£131k | £176k | 153 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£84k | £179k | 172 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£51k | £169k | 185 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£31k | £139k | 181 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £7,680 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,854.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,486 | £3,363 | £3,053–£3,564 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,796 | £1,253 | £1,102–£1,426 |
Supply staff | £116 | £96 | £27–£207 |
Admin and clerical | £331 | £332 | £232–£400 |
Premises | £481 | £352 | £274–£400 |
Energy | £116 | £102 | £85–£130 |
Learning resources & ICT | £215 | £324 | £263–£429 |
Bought-in services | £110 | £234 | £125–£339 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Brookwood Primary School Large reserves
- Leyburn Primary School Large reserves
- Thorngumbald Primary School Healthy
- Neston Primary School Healthy
- St Michael's Easthampstead Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Healthy
- Lymington Church of England Infant School Large reserves
- Pucklechurch CofE VC Primary School In deficit
- St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Ramsbottom Tight
- Radley Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Annecy Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Castor CofE Primary School Healthy
- Medstead Church of England Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £7,459 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £179k | £989 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £76k | £420 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,796 a pupil, against a typical £1,253 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £481 a pupil, against a typical £352 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Studley Infants' School · All Warwickshire school finances