St Michael's Easthampstead Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £47k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Bracknell Forest · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£37k | £107k | 238 |
2019-20 | £1.0m | £1.1m | -£54k | £53k | 238 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£37k | £91k | 234 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£85k | £6k | 233 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£53k | £59k | 213 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£62k | -£3k | 193 |
2024-25 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£24k | -£27k | 197 |
2025-26 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£75k | £47k | 184 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £7,191 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,661.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,503 | £3,251 | £3,053–£3,467 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,367 | £1,236 | £1,012–£1,398 |
Supply staff | £439 | £94 | £22–£210 |
Admin and clerical | £408 | £316 | £238–£366 |
Premises | £312 | £342 | £229–£420 |
Energy | £132 | £102 | £86–£115 |
Learning resources & ICT | £284 | £318 | £264–£394 |
Bought-in services | £337 | £144 | £77–£272 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Annecy Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Castor CofE Primary School Healthy
- Leyburn Primary School Large reserves
- Spetisbury CofE Primary School Healthy
- Little Hoole Primary School Large reserves
- Thorngumbald Primary School Healthy
- Studley Infants' School Large reserves
- Brookwood Primary School Large reserves
- High Littleton CofE VC Primary School Healthy
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Heage Primary School Tight
- St Swithun Wells Catholic Primary School, Chandlers Ford Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £7,409 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £153k | £831 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £24k | £130 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £59k | £322 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 23% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £439 a pupil, against a typical £94 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £337 a pupil, against a typical £144 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £132 a pupil, against a typical £102 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £408 a pupil, against a typical £316 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Michael's Easthampstead Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School · All Bracknell Forest school finances