Blowers Green Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £111k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Dudley · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: DUDLEY ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£80k | £126k | 224 |
2020-21 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£100k | £215k | 220 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.6m | -£288k | £0 | 224 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£41k | £0 | 227 |
2023-24 | £1.7m | £1.5m | +£147k | £0 | 232 |
2024-25 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£83k | £111k | 229 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £7,157 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,502.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,288 | £3,379 | £3,045–£3,716 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,629 | £1,531 | £1,332–£1,753 |
Supply staff | £323 | £122 | £59–£263 |
Admin and clerical | £362 | £361 | £275–£443 |
Premises | £253 | £415 | £339–£481 |
Energy | £166 | £117 | £98–£142 |
Learning resources & ICT | £183 | £320 | £205–£444 |
Bought-in services | £227 | £263 | £94–£367 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Sherwood Junior School Large reserves
- Butts Primary School In deficit
- Holy Family Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Lillington Primary School Large reserves
- St Gerard's Catholic Primary and Nursery School Large reserves
- St Alban's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Heading for deficit
- Christ Church CofE Primary Academy Healthy
- Edna G. Olds Academy Healthy
- St Andrew's CofE Primary School Healthy
- Holmgate Primary School and Nursery Tight
- Eyrescroft Primary School Healthy
- Hob Green Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.7m | £7,419 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £59k | £258 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £23k | £100 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £323 a pupil, against a typical £122 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £166 a pupil, against a typical £117 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Blowers Green Primary School · All Dudley school finances