St Gerard's Catholic Primary and Nursery School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £279k in reserve, 15% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Halton · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£28k | £189k | 222 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£14k | £174k | 226 |
2020-21 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£53k | £227k | 224 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£42k | £270k | 234 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£72k | £342k | 228 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£32k | £310k | 230 |
2024-25 | £1.8m | £1.8m | -£80k | £230k | 224 |
2025-26 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£49k | £279k | 232 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £7,777 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,298.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,044 | £3,311 | £3,052–£3,633 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,350 | £1,508 | £1,151–£1,692 |
Supply staff | £403 | £135 | £58–£336 |
Admin and clerical | £223 | £373 | £285–£459 |
Premises | £457 | £415 | £325–£474 |
Energy | £122 | £119 | £107–£165 |
Learning resources & ICT | £664 | £299 | £203–£425 |
Bought-in services | £397 | £230 | £77–£367 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Andrew's CofE Primary School Healthy
- Holy Family Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Sherwood Junior School Large reserves
- Roby Park Primary School Healthy
- Blowers Green Primary School Healthy
- Holmgate Primary School and Nursery Tight
- Eyrescroft Primary School Healthy
- Butts Primary School In deficit
- St Alban's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Heading for deficit
- Ely St Mary's CofE Junior School Healthy
- St Leo's and Southmead Catholic Primary School Serving the Community In deficit
- Stokesley Primary Academy In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £7,609 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £48k | £208 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £145k | £627 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £88k | £378 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on supply staff is £403 a pupil, against a typical £135 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £664 a pupil, against a typical £299 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Gerard's Catholic Primary and Nursery School · All Halton school finances