Schools in Reach

Ravensdale Junior School: school finances

Tight

Holds £52k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Derby · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£52k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£111kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,299
Pupils
351+1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: TRANSFORM TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £191k reserve2018-192019-20: £182k reserve2019-202020-21: £228k reserve2020-212021-22: £278k reserve2021-222022-23: £134k reserve2022-232023-24: £41k reserve2023-242024-25: £52k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2018-192019-20: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2022-232023-24: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2023-242024-25: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£4k
£191k
348
2019-20
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£84k
£182k
350
2020-21
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£125k
£228k
355
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£12k
£278k
351
2022-23
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£77k
£134k
360
2023-24
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£79k
£41k
352
2024-25
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£111k
£52k
351

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £5,983 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,872.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,917 per pupil; similar schools £3,335 (middle half £3,102–£3,619)Teachers£2,917Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £527 per pupil; similar schools £1,448 (middle half £1,299–£1,992)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£527Supply staff: this school £393 per pupil; similar schools £122 (middle half £53–£312)Supply staff£393Admin and clerical: this school £533 per pupil; similar schools £307 (middle half £238–£402)Admin and clerical£533Premises: this school £208 per pupil; similar schools £359 (middle half £293–£500)Premises£208Energy: this school £74 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £81–£129)Energy£74Learning resources & ICT: this school £316 per pupil; similar schools £251 (middle half £200–£332)Learning resources & ICT£316Bought-in services: this school £148 per pupil; similar schools £137 (middle half £77–£269)Bought-in services£148
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,917
£3,335
£3,102–£3,619
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£527
£1,448
£1,299–£1,992
Supply staff
£393
£122
£53–£312
Admin and clerical
£533
£307
£238–£402
Premises
£208
£359
£293–£500
Energy
£74
£100
£81–£129
Learning resources & ICT
£316
£251
£200–£332
Bought-in services
£148
£137
£77–£269

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£5,897
SEN funding (part of grants)
£20k
£57
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£142k
£405

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ravensdale Junior School · All Derby school finances