St Paul's CofE Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £166k in reserve, 6% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Salford · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£19k | £105k | 256 |
2019-20 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£57k | £48k | 269 |
2020-21 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£87k | £135k | 296 |
2021-22 | £1.8m | £1.8m | -£16k | £119k | 333 |
2022-23 | £2.1m | £2.1m | -£8k | £111k | 350 |
2023-24 | £2.3m | £2.1m | +£151k | £262k | 382 |
2024-25 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£40k | £223k | 367 |
2025-26 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£56k | £166k | 355 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £7,509 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,862.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,354 | £3,308 | £3,076–£3,627 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,467 | £1,431 | £1,209–£1,886 |
Supply staff | £432 | £159 | £95–£377 |
Admin and clerical | £239 | £307 | £246–£378 |
Premises | £560 | £343 | £280–£430 |
Energy | £42 | £98 | £76–£133 |
Learning resources & ICT | £291 | £254 | £178–£324 |
Bought-in services | £185 | £147 | £84–£313 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Parklands Primary School In deficit
- Little Parndon Primary Academy Healthy
- Guildford Grove Primary School Large reserves
- Forest Town Primary School Large reserves
- Carden Nursery and Primary School Tight
- St Saviour's Church of England Junior School Large reserves
- Eden Park Primary & Nursery School Tight
- Heron Park Primary Academy Large reserves
- Holycroft Primary School Tight
- Greenpark Academy Large reserves
- Ravensdale Junior School Tight
- St Thomas More Catholic Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.6m | £7,287 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £66k | £185 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £215k | £606 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £22k | £63 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £432 a pupil, against a typical £159 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £560 a pupil, against a typical £343 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Paul's CofE Primary School · All Salford school finances