Schools in Reach

Tyndale Primary School: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 3 years running; at that rate its £158k reserve runs out in about 1 year.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). South Gloucestershire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£158k13% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£52kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,471
Pupils
191+17% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GREENSHAW LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £54k reserve2018-192019-20: £92k reserve2019-202020-21: £100k reserve2020-212021-22: £72k reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £158k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £897k, spending £869k2019-202020-21: income £978k, spending £927k2020-212021-22: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.1m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£1.0m
+£43k
£54k
163
2019-20
£897k
£869k
+£28k
£92k
167
2020-21
£978k
£927k
+£51k
£100k
164
2021-22
£1.0m
£1.0m
+£2k
£72k
166
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.3m
-£192k
£0
153
2023-24
£1.1m
£1.3m
-£257k
£0
168
2024-25
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£52k
£158k
191

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £6,743 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,949.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,812 per pupil; similar schools £3,482 (middle half £3,132–£3,998)Teachers£2,812Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,267 per pupil; similar schools £1,730 (middle half £1,449–£2,164)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,267Supply staff: this school £162 per pupil; similar schools £160 (middle half £55–£346)Supply staff£162Admin and clerical: this school £304 per pupil; similar schools £342 (middle half £288–£407)Admin and clerical£304Premises: this school £738 per pupil; similar schools £424 (middle half £343–£545)Premises£738Energy: this school £204 per pupil; similar schools £139 (middle half £113–£175)Energy£204Learning resources & ICT: this school £534 per pupil; similar schools £304 (middle half £232–£342)Learning resources & ICT£534Bought-in services: this school £178 per pupil; similar schools £166 (middle half £117–£278)Bought-in services£178
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,812
£3,482
£3,132–£3,998
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,267
£1,730
£1,449–£2,164
Supply staff
£162
£160
£55–£346
Admin and clerical
£304
£342
£288–£407
Premises
£738
£424
£343–£545
Energy
£204
£139
£113–£175
Learning resources & ICT
£534
£304
£232–£342
Bought-in services
£178
£166
£117–£278

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£6,586
SEN funding (part of grants)
£65k
£340
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
-£22k
£-115

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Tyndale Primary School · All South Gloucestershire school finances