Schools in Reach

St John's Catholic Primary School, Skelmersdale: school finances

Healthy

Holds £98k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£98k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£52kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,107
Pupils
188-8% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £164k reserve2018-192019-20: £150k reserve2019-202020-21: £343k reserve2020-212021-22: £283k reserve2021-222022-23: £135k reserve2022-232023-24: £80k reserve2023-242024-25: £46k reserve2024-252025-26: £98k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2024-252025-26: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£7k
£164k
204
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£14k
£150k
196
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.1m
+£193k
£343k
178
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£60k
£283k
175
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.4m
-£148k
£135k
188
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£55k
£80k
190
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£35k
£46k
182
2025-26
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£52k
£98k
188

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £8,829 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,782.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,274 per pupil; similar schools £3,526 (middle half £3,132–£4,187)Teachers£4,274Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,074 per pupil; similar schools £1,553 (middle half £1,329–£1,842)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,074Supply staff: this school £60 per pupil; similar schools £211 (middle half £62–£390)Supply staff£60Admin and clerical: this school £253 per pupil; similar schools £356 (middle half £281–£469)Admin and clerical£253Premises: this school £541 per pupil; similar schools £453 (middle half £380–£565)Premises£541Energy: this school £242 per pupil; similar schools £149 (middle half £121–£192)Energy£242Learning resources & ICT: this school £281 per pupil; similar schools £330 (middle half £271–£381)Learning resources & ICT£281Bought-in services: this school £315 per pupil; similar schools £159 (middle half £77–£290)Bought-in services£315
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,274
£3,526
£3,132–£4,187
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,074
£1,553
£1,329–£1,842
Supply staff
£60
£211
£62–£390
Admin and clerical
£253
£356
£281–£469
Premises
£541
£453
£380–£565
Energy
£242
£149
£121–£192
Learning resources & ICT
£281
£330
£271–£381
Bought-in services
£315
£159
£77–£290

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£8,887
SEN funding (part of grants)
£124k
£659
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£137k
£727
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£41k
£220

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St John's Catholic Primary School, Skelmersdale · All Lancashire school finances