Schools in Reach

Woodlands Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £103k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Redbridge · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£103k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£69kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,936
Pupils
542-36% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £213k reserve2018-192019-20: £211k reserve2019-202020-21: £244k reserve2020-212021-22: £162k reserve2021-222022-23: £136k reserve2022-232023-24: £186k reserve2023-242024-25: £35k reserve2024-252025-26: £103k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£4.0m£4.2m£4.5m£4.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.5m, spending £4.7m2018-192019-20: income £4.5m, spending £4.5m2019-202020-21: income £4.4m, spending £4.4m2020-212021-22: income £4.3m, spending £4.4m2021-222022-23: income £4.4m, spending £4.4m2022-232023-24: income £4.7m, spending £4.6m2023-242024-25: income £4.7m, spending £4.8m2024-252025-26: income £4.8m, spending £4.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.5m
£4.7m
-£179k
£213k
852
2019-20
£4.5m
£4.5m
-£2k
£211k
814
2020-21
£4.4m
£4.4m
+£33k
£244k
784
2021-22
£4.3m
£4.4m
-£82k
£162k
730
2022-23
£4.4m
£4.4m
-£25k
£136k
704
2023-24
£4.7m
£4.6m
+£50k
£186k
680
2024-25
£4.7m
£4.8m
-£151k
£35k
628
2025-26
£4.8m
£4.8m
+£69k
£103k
542

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £8,810 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,989.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,405 per pupil; similar schools £3,987 (middle half £3,541–£4,474)Teachers£4,405Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,495 per pupil; similar schools £1,709 (middle half £1,073–£2,251)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,495Supply staff: this school £749 per pupil; similar schools £253 (middle half £47–£368)Supply staff£749Admin and clerical: this school £280 per pupil; similar schools £371 (middle half £271–£468)Admin and clerical£280Premises: this school £499 per pupil; similar schools £449 (middle half £392–£564)Premises£499Energy: this school £116 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £91–£138)Energy£116Learning resources & ICT: this school £92 per pupil; similar schools £229 (middle half £195–£289)Learning resources & ICT£92Bought-in services: this school £381 per pupil; similar schools £261 (middle half £99–£558)Bought-in services£381
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,405
£3,987
£3,541–£4,474
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,495
£1,709
£1,073–£2,251
Supply staff
£749
£253
£47–£368
Admin and clerical
£280
£371
£271–£468
Premises
£499
£449
£392–£564
Energy
£116
£107
£91–£138
Learning resources & ICT
£92
£229
£195–£289
Bought-in services
£381
£261
£99–£558

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.8m
£8,873
SEN funding (part of grants)
£248k
£458
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£318k
£587
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£34k
£63

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Woodlands Primary School · All Redbridge school finances