Schools in Reach

Sandhills Community Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £213k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Oxfordshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£213k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£78kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,046
Pupils
217-26% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: RIVER LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £241k reserve2018-192019-20: £281k reserve2019-202020-21: £264k reserve2020-212021-22: £219k reserve2021-222022-23: £197k reserve2022-232023-24: £187k reserve2023-242024-25: £213k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.9m, spending £2.7m2018-192019-20: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2020-212021-22: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.9m
£2.7m
+£165k
£241k
293
2019-20
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£98k
£281k
290
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£22k
£264k
275
2021-22
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£5k
£219k
275
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£25k
£197k
254
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£52k
£187k
233
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£78k
£213k
217

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £6,687 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,812.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,963 per pupil; similar schools £3,131 (middle half £2,964–£3,346)Teachers£2,963Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,470 per pupil; similar schools £1,158 (middle half £1,047–£1,408)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,470Supply staff: this school £9 per pupil; similar schools £139 (middle half £59–£269)Supply staff£9Admin and clerical: this school £429 per pupil; similar schools £326 (middle half £268–£364)Admin and clerical£429Premises: this school £387 per pupil; similar schools £334 (middle half £247–£419)Premises£387Energy: this school £101 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £73–£117)Energy£101Learning resources & ICT: this school £217 per pupil; similar schools £345 (middle half £269–£434)Learning resources & ICT£217Bought-in services: this school £189 per pupil; similar schools £216 (middle half £114–£265)Bought-in services£189
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,963
£3,131
£2,964–£3,346
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,470
£1,158
£1,047–£1,408
Supply staff
£9
£139
£59–£269
Admin and clerical
£429
£326
£268–£364
Premises
£387
£334
£247–£419
Energy
£101
£101
£73–£117
Learning resources & ICT
£217
£345
£269–£434
Bought-in services
£189
£216
£114–£265

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£6,438
SEN funding (part of grants)
£54k
£249
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£116k
£535

Money raised by parents

SANDHILLS COMMUNITY PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1022327, Registered) raised £3k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2026-08
£3k
£3k
2025-08
£4k
£3k
2024-08
£5k
£6k
2023-08
£9k
£8k
2022-08
£9k
£8k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sandhills Community Primary School · All Oxfordshire school finances