Schools in Reach

The Sacred Heart Primary Catholic Voluntary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £94k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Nottinghamshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£94k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£15kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,245
Pupils
216-5% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: OUR LADY OF LOURDES CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £233k reserve2018-192019-20: £195k reserve2019-202020-21: £187k reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £94k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£78k
£233k
226
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£98k
£195k
234
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£30k
£187k
237
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.2m
+£227k
£0
231
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£130k
£0
223
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£30k
£0
218
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£15k
£94k
216

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £6,176 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,771.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,139 per pupil; similar schools £3,127 (middle half £2,926–£3,428)Teachers£3,139Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,403 per pupil; similar schools £1,180 (middle half £1,044–£1,538)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,403Supply staff: this school £46 per pupil; similar schools £103 (middle half £40–£222)Supply staff£46Admin and clerical: this school £218 per pupil; similar schools £350 (middle half £318–£393)Admin and clerical£218Premises: this school £194 per pupil; similar schools £356 (middle half £267–£461)Premises£194Energy: this school £106 per pupil; similar schools £95 (middle half £84–£111)Energy£106Learning resources & ICT: this school £222 per pupil; similar schools £361 (middle half £245–£455)Learning resources & ICT£222Bought-in services: this school £79 per pupil; similar schools £200 (middle half £98–£256)Bought-in services£79
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,139
£3,127
£2,926–£3,428
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,403
£1,180
£1,044–£1,538
Supply staff
£46
£103
£40–£222
Admin and clerical
£218
£350
£318–£393
Premises
£194
£356
£267–£461
Energy
£106
£95
£84–£111
Learning resources & ICT
£222
£361
£245–£455
Bought-in services
£79
£200
£98–£256

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£6,028
SEN funding (part of grants)
£57k
£264
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£47k
£218

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Sacred Heart Primary Catholic Voluntary Academy · All Nottinghamshire school finances