Schools in Reach

Holy Rosary Catholic Voluntary Academy: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £214k, 19% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 6 years running.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Staffordshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
-£214k-19% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£242kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,195
Pupils
185-26% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST RALPH SHERWIN CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£300k-£200k-£100k£02018-19: -£53k reserve2018-192019-20: £0 reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: -£214k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.1m£1.2m£1.3m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.1m, spending £1.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£6k
-£53k
250
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£7k
£0
236
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£35k
£0
233
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£44k
£0
215
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£69k
£0
196
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£12k
£0
193
2024-25
£1.1m
£1.4m
-£242k
-£214k
185

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £7,503 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,295.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,795 per pupil; similar schools £3,507 (middle half £3,216–£3,717)Teachers£3,795Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,335 per pupil; similar schools £1,328 (middle half £1,070–£1,585)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,335Supply staff: this school £22 per pupil; similar schools £140 (middle half £70–£184)Supply staff£22Admin and clerical: this school £335 per pupil; similar schools £318 (middle half £249–£413)Admin and clerical£335Premises: this school £341 per pupil; similar schools £384 (middle half £315–£458)Premises£341Energy: this school £124 per pupil; similar schools £105 (middle half £82–£134)Energy£124Learning resources & ICT: this school £265 per pupil; similar schools £342 (middle half £260–£411)Learning resources & ICT£265Bought-in services: this school £211 per pupil; similar schools £207 (middle half £150–£337)Bought-in services£211
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,795
£3,507
£3,216–£3,717
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,335
£1,328
£1,070–£1,585
Supply staff
£22
£140
£70–£184
Admin and clerical
£335
£318
£249–£413
Premises
£341
£384
£315–£458
Energy
£124
£105
£82–£134
Learning resources & ICT
£265
£342
£260–£411
Bought-in services
£211
£207
£150–£337

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.1m
£6,081
SEN funding (part of grants)
£11k
£59
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£21k
£114

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Holy Rosary Catholic Voluntary Academy · All Staffordshire school finances