Marton Manor Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £191k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Middlesbrough · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LINGFIELD EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£59k | £205k | 223 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£12k | £160k | 226 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£44k | £159k | 234 |
2021-22 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£65k | £176k | 240 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£54k | £181k | 238 |
2023-24 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£24k | £141k | 233 |
2024-25 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£107k | £191k | 238 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £7,639 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,592.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,409 | £3,035 | £2,731–£3,585 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,987 | £1,453 | £1,169–£1,568 |
Supply staff | £423 | £123 | £49–£207 |
Admin and clerical | £226 | £314 | £268–£399 |
Premises | £285 | £384 | £301–£445 |
Energy | £105 | £101 | £86–£124 |
Learning resources & ICT | £411 | £300 | £260–£402 |
Bought-in services | £88 | £211 | £139–£278 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Andrew the Apostle Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Baddow Hall Junior School Large reserves
- Prestbury St Mary's Church of England Junior School Healthy
- Holy Family VA RC Primary School Tight
- Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Healthy
- Goxhill Primary School In deficit
- Great Bentley Primary School Large reserves
- Larkfields Junior School Healthy
- St John the Evangelist CofE Primary School Macclesfield In deficit
- Temple Mill Primary School Large reserves
- Fir Tree Junior School Large reserves
- Uffculme Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.9m | £7,920 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £330k | £1,384 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £53k | £222 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £423 a pupil, against a typical £123 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,987 a pupil, against a typical £1,453 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Marton Manor Primary School · All Middlesbrough school finances