Larkfields Junior School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £109k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Nottinghamshire · Primary · Foundation school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£59k | £37k | 241 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£23k | £60k | 240 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£56k | £116k | 244 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£19k | £97k | 244 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£9k | £106k | 236 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£12k | £93k | 239 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£52k | £145k | 244 |
2025-26 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£36k | £109k | 243 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £7,069 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,521.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,118 | £3,006 | £2,624–£3,418 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,502 | £1,466 | £1,221–£1,724 |
Supply staff | £205 | £123 | £49–£220 |
Admin and clerical | £437 | £295 | £229–£374 |
Premises | £392 | £360 | £297–£451 |
Energy | £92 | £105 | £87–£126 |
Learning resources & ICT | £400 | £300 | £260–£360 |
Bought-in services | £244 | £190 | £110–£241 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Great Bentley Primary School Large reserves
- Anton Junior School Heading for deficit
- Uffculme Primary School Healthy
- Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Healthy
- Goxhill Primary School In deficit
- Marton Manor Primary School Large reserves
- Temple Mill Primary School Large reserves
- St Andrew the Apostle Catholic Primary School In deficit
- St Chad's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Prestbury St Mary's Church of England Junior School Healthy
- Holy Family VA RC Primary School Tight
- Blackrod Anglican/Methodist Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £6,540 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £46k | £190 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £58k | £240 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £100k | £410 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF LARKFIELDS JUNIOR SCHOOL (charity 1043654, Registered) raised £13k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £13k | £9k |
2024-07 | £12k | £13k |
2023-07 | £12k | £12k |
2022-07 | £6k | £3k |
2021-07 | £2k | £220 |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on admin and clerical is £437 a pupil, against a typical £295 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £400 a pupil, against a typical £300 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Larkfields Junior School · All Nottinghamshire school finances