Schools in Reach

St Alban's Catholic Voluntary Academy: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £375k, 18% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 2 years running.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Derby · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
-£375k-18% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£279kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,592
Pupils
324-6% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST RALPH SHERWIN CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£400k-£300k-£200k-£100k£02018-19: -£24k reserve2018-192019-20: £0 reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: -£375k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2018-192019-20: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2019-202020-21: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2020-212021-22: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2021-222022-23: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2022-232023-24: income £1.9m, spending £2.1m2023-242024-25: income £2.1m, spending £2.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£3k
-£24k
344
2019-20
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£31k
£0
339
2020-21
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£93k
£0
325
2021-22
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£101k
£0
330
2022-23
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£14k
£0
335
2023-24
£1.9m
£2.1m
-£161k
£0
331
2024-25
£2.1m
£2.4m
-£279k
-£375k
324

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £7,451 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,277.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,713 per pupil; similar schools £2,996 (middle half £2,723–£3,285)Teachers£3,713Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,507 per pupil; similar schools £1,190 (middle half £981–£1,477)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,507Supply staff: this school £462 per pupil; similar schools £103 (middle half £34–£204)Supply staff£462Admin and clerical: this school £145 per pupil; similar schools £306 (middle half £233–£359)Admin and clerical£145Premises: this school £259 per pupil; similar schools £345 (middle half £258–£392)Premises£259Energy: this school £151 per pupil; similar schools £77 (middle half £69–£117)Energy£151Learning resources & ICT: this school £206 per pupil; similar schools £299 (middle half £244–£377)Learning resources & ICT£206Bought-in services: this school £200 per pupil; similar schools £177 (middle half £78–£217)Bought-in services£200
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,713
£2,996
£2,723–£3,285
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,507
£1,190
£981–£1,477
Supply staff
£462
£103
£34–£204
Admin and clerical
£145
£306
£233–£359
Premises
£259
£345
£258–£392
Energy
£151
£77
£69–£117
Learning resources & ICT
£206
£299
£244–£377
Bought-in services
£200
£177
£78–£217

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£6,502
SEN funding (part of grants)
£241k
£743
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£29k
£89

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Alban's Catholic Voluntary Academy · All Derby school finances