Trenance Learning Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £322k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cornwall · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: KERNOW LEARNING MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£80k | £680k | 388 |
2019-20 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£147k | £754k | 375 |
2020-21 | £2.6m | £2.4m | +£178k | £756k | 333 |
2021-22 | £2.4m | £2.6m | -£217k | -£2k | 331 |
2022-23 | £2.2m | £2.3m | -£17k | £78k | 332 |
2023-24 | £3.1m | £3.2m | -£100k | £136k | 348 |
2024-25 | £3.3m | £3.1m | +£229k | £322k | 327 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £9,346 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,183.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,303 | £2,976 | £2,723–£3,230 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £972 | £1,267 | £1,014–£1,493 |
Supply staff | £86 | £108 | £34–£222 |
Admin and clerical | £498 | £296 | £220–£359 |
Premises | £257 | £345 | £271–£390 |
Energy | £67 | £80 | £70–£117 |
Learning resources & ICT | £786 | £296 | £244–£353 |
Bought-in services | £1,046 | £177 | £72–£214 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Alban's Catholic Voluntary Academy In deficit
- St Monica's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Heading for deficit
- St Oswald's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Tight
- Wootton Primary School Large reserves
- Northbourne Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Humberston Cloverfields Academy Large reserves
- Our Lady of Compassion Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Cragside CofE Controlled Primary School Heading for deficit
- North Baddesley Infant School In deficit
- Greenfields Junior School Large reserves
- Woodlands Park Primary School Large reserves
- Dinnington First School Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.2m | £9,847 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £57k | £174 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £68k | £208 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 16% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £1,046 a pupil, against a typical £177 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £786 a pupil, against a typical £296 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £498 a pupil, against a typical £296 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,303 a pupil, against a typical £2,976 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Trenance Learning Academy · All Cornwall school finances