Schools in Reach

Holderness Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £1.7m in reserve, 21% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). East Riding of Yorkshire · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£1.7m21% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£900kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,878
Pupils
990-18% since 2019-20

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE CONSORTIUM ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2024-25

£0£500k£1.0m£1.5m2019-20: £575k reserve2019-202020-21: £780k reserve2020-212021-22: £1.2m reserve2021-222022-23: £1.4m reserve2022-232023-24: £1.6m reserve2023-242024-25: £1.7m reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£5.0m£6.0m£7.0m£8.0mIncomeSpending2019-20: income £7.2m, spending £6.3m2019-202020-21: income £7.0m, spending £5.9m2020-212021-22: income £7.2m, spending £5.7m2021-222022-23: income £7.8m, spending £5.8m2022-232023-24: income £8.1m, spending £6.7m2023-242024-25: income £7.8m, spending £6.9m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2019-20
£7.2m
£6.3m
+£836k
£575k
1,207
2020-21
£7.0m
£5.9m
+£1.2m
£780k
1,167
2021-22
£7.2m
£5.7m
+£1.5m
£1.2m
1,138
2022-23
£7.8m
£5.8m
+£1.9m
£1.4m
1,101
2023-24
£8.1m
£6.7m
+£1.4m
£1.6m
1,013
2024-25
£7.8m
£6.9m
+£900k
£1.7m
990

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £6,969 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,526.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,977 per pupil; similar schools £4,332 (middle half £3,989–£4,561)Teachers£3,977Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £939 per pupil; similar schools £773 (middle half £546–£929)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£939Supply staff: this school £301 per pupil; similar schools £119 (middle half £53–£244)Supply staff£301Admin and clerical: this school £422 per pupil; similar schools £361 (middle half £272–£493)Admin and clerical£422Premises: this school £218 per pupil; similar schools £398 (middle half £337–£506)Premises£218Energy: this school £284 per pupil; similar schools £143 (middle half £100–£165)Energy£284Learning resources & ICT: this school £475 per pupil; similar schools £549 (middle half £428–£650)Learning resources & ICT£475Bought-in services: this school £48 per pupil; similar schools £90 (middle half £45–£142)Bought-in services£48
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,977
£4,332
£3,989–£4,561
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£939
£773
£546–£929
Supply staff
£301
£119
£53–£244
Admin and clerical
£422
£361
£272–£493
Premises
£218
£398
£337–£506
Energy
£284
£143
£100–£165
Learning resources & ICT
£475
£549
£428–£650
Bought-in services
£48
£90
£45–£142

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£7.7m
£7,813
SEN funding (part of grants)
£505k
£510
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£64k
£65

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Holderness Academy · All East Riding of Yorkshire school finances