Schools in Reach

Manor School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £361k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Northamptonshire · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£361k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£1.1mincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,653
Pupils
967+6% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NENE EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£200k£0£200k2018-19: -£131k reserve2018-192019-20: -£138k reserve2019-202020-21: -£65k reserve2020-212021-22: -£70k reserve2021-222022-23: £163k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £361k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£4.0m£5.0m£6.0m£7.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £5.1m, spending £5.2m2018-192019-20: income £5.4m, spending £5.2m2019-202020-21: income £6.1m, spending £5.7m2020-212021-22: income £6.3m, spending £5.3m2021-222022-23: income £6.9m, spending £5.8m2022-232023-24: income £7.2m, spending £6.5m2023-242024-25: income £7.4m, spending £6.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£5.1m
£5.2m
-£104k
-£131k
914
2019-20
£5.4m
£5.2m
+£264k
-£138k
969
2020-21
£6.1m
£5.7m
+£427k
-£65k
1,009
2021-22
£6.3m
£5.3m
+£971k
-£70k
1,034
2022-23
£6.9m
£5.8m
+£1.1m
£163k
1,027
2023-24
£7.2m
£6.5m
+£680k
£0
1,007
2024-25
£7.4m
£6.3m
+£1.1m
£361k
967

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £6,524 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,584.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,378 per pupil; similar schools £4,271 (middle half £3,936–£4,716)Teachers£4,378Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £717 per pupil; similar schools £820 (middle half £557–£958)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£717Supply staff: this school £282 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £53–£214)Supply staff£282Admin and clerical: this school £182 per pupil; similar schools £419 (middle half £327–£516)Admin and clerical£182Premises: this school £5 per pupil; similar schools £394 (middle half £332–£506)Premises£5Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £140 (middle half £102–£167)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £435 per pupil; similar schools £537 (middle half £413–£634)Learning resources & ICT£435Bought-in services: this school £266 per pupil; similar schools £97 (middle half £51–£142)Bought-in services£266
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,378
£4,271
£3,936–£4,716
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£717
£820
£557–£958
Supply staff
£282
£131
£53–£214
Admin and clerical
£182
£419
£327–£516
Premises
£5
£394
£332–£506
Energy
£0
£140
£102–£167
Learning resources & ICT
£435
£537
£413–£634
Bought-in services
£266
£97
£51–£142

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£7.3m
£7,596
SEN funding (part of grants)
£202k
£209
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£66k
£68

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Manor School · All North Northamptonshire school finances