Schools in Reach

Wheatlands Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £220k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Redcar and Cleveland · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£220k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£14kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,436
Pupils
402-5% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GALILEO MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £9k reserve2018-192019-20: £53k reserve2019-202020-21: £159k reserve2020-212021-22: £168k reserve2021-222022-23: £189k reserve2022-232023-24: £192k reserve2023-242024-25: £220k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£53k
£9k
424
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£144k
£53k
426
2020-21
£1.9m
£1.7m
+£201k
£159k
426
2021-22
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£112k
£168k
423
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£131k
£189k
416
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£113k
£192k
404
2024-25
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£14k
£220k
402

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £5,471 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,232.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,440 per pupil; similar schools £3,014 (middle half £2,896–£3,067)Teachers£2,440Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £693 per pupil; similar schools £1,114 (middle half £950–£1,315)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£693Supply staff: this school £84 per pupil; similar schools £150 (middle half £68–£204)Supply staff£84Admin and clerical: this school £119 per pupil; similar schools £282 (middle half £217–£339)Admin and clerical£119Premises: this school £301 per pupil; similar schools £283 (middle half £229–£357)Premises£301Energy: this school £72 per pupil; similar schools £81 (middle half £66–£102)Energy£72Learning resources & ICT: this school £179 per pupil; similar schools £272 (middle half £203–£339)Learning resources & ICT£179Bought-in services: this school £87 per pupil; similar schools £122 (middle half £64–£218)Bought-in services£87
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,440
£3,014
£2,896–£3,067
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£693
£1,114
£950–£1,315
Supply staff
£84
£150
£68–£204
Admin and clerical
£119
£282
£217–£339
Premises
£301
£283
£229–£357
Energy
£72
£81
£66–£102
Learning resources & ICT
£179
£272
£203–£339
Bought-in services
£87
£122
£64–£218

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.2m
£5,424
SEN funding (part of grants)
£39k
£97
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£91k
£226

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Wheatlands Primary School · All Redcar and Cleveland school finances