Ashdown Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £159k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). East Sussex · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.0m | £2.1m | -£44k | £66k | 444 |
2019-20 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£33k | £100k | 421 |
2020-21 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£22k | £122k | 431 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.2m | +£43k | £165k | 420 |
2022-23 | £2.3m | £2.3m | -£40k | £125k | 417 |
2023-24 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£8k | £132k | 420 |
2024-25 | £2.6m | £2.6m | +£3k | £136k | 401 |
2025-26 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£23k | £159k | 407 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £6,498 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,191.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,033 | £3,020 | £2,921–£3,093 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £962 | £1,079 | £956–£1,283 |
Supply staff | £138 | £137 | £68–£212 |
Admin and clerical | £411 | £297 | £223–£339 |
Premises | £357 | £263 | £229–£320 |
Energy | £196 | £80 | £70–£96 |
Learning resources & ICT | £287 | £256 | £200–£326 |
Bought-in services | £151 | £112 | £64–£174 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Fulfen Primary School Healthy
- Great Missenden CofE Combined School Large reserves
- The Avenue Primary School Large reserves
- Golden Valley Primary School Large reserves
- Kirby Muxloe Primary School Tight
- Estcots Primary School Tight
- St Anne's Catholic Primary School Tight
- St Nicholas CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Wheatlands Primary School Large reserves
- Newbridge Primary School Tight
- Heathlands Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, West Bergholt Tight
- St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Chinnor Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.4m | £6,005 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £97k | £238 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £49k | £121 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £224k | £551 |
Money raised by parents
THE FRIENDS OF ASHDOWN PRIMARY SCHOOL (charity 296583, Registered) raised £19k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £19k | £32k |
2024-07 | £26k | £17k |
2023-07 | £22k | £24k |
2022-07 | £23k | £5k |
2021-07 | £9k | £817 |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 8% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on energy is £196 a pupil, against a typical £80 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £411 a pupil, against a typical £297 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £357 a pupil, against a typical £263 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ashdown Primary School · All East Sussex school finances