Schools in Reach

Ings Farm Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £376k in reserve, 16% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Redcar and Cleveland · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£376k16% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£68kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,567
Pupils
432-8% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GALILEO MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £60k reserve2018-192019-20: £113k reserve2019-202020-21: £241k reserve2020-212021-22: £361k reserve2021-222022-23: £386k reserve2022-232023-24: £280k reserve2023-242024-25: £376k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.6m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£3k
£60k
467
2019-20
£2.1m
£1.9m
+£161k
£113k
458
2020-21
£2.1m
£1.9m
+£232k
£241k
456
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.1m
+£221k
£361k
438
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£138k
£386k
433
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£5k
£280k
433
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£68k
£376k
432

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £5,409 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,284.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,545 per pupil; similar schools £3,025 (middle half £2,793–£3,213)Teachers£2,545Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,031 per pupil; similar schools £1,240 (middle half £1,090–£1,534)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,031Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £31–£190)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £116 per pupil; similar schools £259 (middle half £183–£308)Admin and clerical£116Premises: this school £222 per pupil; similar schools £292 (middle half £260–£338)Premises£222Energy: this school £79 per pupil; similar schools £86 (middle half £74–£97)Energy£79Learning resources & ICT: this school £134 per pupil; similar schools £250 (middle half £206–£307)Learning resources & ICT£134Bought-in services: this school £44 per pupil; similar schools £127 (middle half £73–£231)Bought-in services£44
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,545
£3,025
£2,793–£3,213
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,031
£1,240
£1,090–£1,534
Supply staff
£0
£104
£31–£190
Admin and clerical
£116
£259
£183–£308
Premises
£222
£292
£260–£338
Energy
£79
£86
£74–£97
Learning resources & ICT
£134
£250
£206–£307
Bought-in services
£44
£127
£73–£231

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£5,356
SEN funding (part of grants)
£31k
£72
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£91k
£211

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ings Farm Primary School · All Redcar and Cleveland school finances