Schools in Reach

Westwood Farm Infant School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £176k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). West Berkshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£176k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£15kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,202
Pupils
428+1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£50k£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: -£3k reserve2018-192019-20: £25k reserve2019-202020-21: £106k reserve2020-212021-22: £90k reserve2021-222022-23: £94k reserve2022-232023-24: £91k reserve2023-242024-25: £191k reserve2024-252025-26: £176k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2018-192019-20: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2021-222022-23: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2022-232023-24: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2023-242024-25: income £3.4m, spending £3.3m2024-252025-26: income £3.5m, spending £3.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£69k
-£3k
423
2019-20
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£29k
£25k
450
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£81k
£106k
444
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.5m
-£17k
£90k
216
2022-23
£2.6m
£2.6m
+£4k
£94k
218
2023-24
£3.0m
£3.0m
-£3k
£91k
459
2024-25
£3.4m
£3.3m
+£99k
£191k
455
2025-26
£3.5m
£3.5m
-£15k
£176k
428

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £8,237 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,284.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,834 per pupil; similar schools £2,927 (middle half £2,784–£3,176)Teachers£3,834Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,026 per pupil; similar schools £1,240 (middle half £1,087–£1,464)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,026Supply staff: this school £5 per pupil; similar schools £97 (middle half £31–£146)Supply staff£5Admin and clerical: this school £392 per pupil; similar schools £269 (middle half £202–£308)Admin and clerical£392Premises: this school £416 per pupil; similar schools £298 (middle half £269–£342)Premises£416Energy: this school £107 per pupil; similar schools £82 (middle half £74–£96)Energy£107Learning resources & ICT: this school £322 per pupil; similar schools £234 (middle half £203–£304)Learning resources & ICT£322Bought-in services: this school £228 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £68–£247)Bought-in services£228
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,834
£2,927
£2,784–£3,176
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,026
£1,240
£1,087–£1,464
Supply staff
£5
£97
£31–£146
Admin and clerical
£392
£269
£202–£308
Premises
£416
£298
£269–£342
Energy
£107
£82
£74–£96
Learning resources & ICT
£322
£234
£203–£304
Bought-in services
£228
£117
£68–£247

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.4m
£7,985
SEN funding (part of grants)
£628k
£1,467
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£100k
£234
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£93k
£217

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Westwood Farm Infant School · All West Berkshire school finances