Schools in Reach

Southville Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £355k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hounslow · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£355k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£91kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,807
Pupils
614-6% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£200k£0£200k2018-19: £50k reserve2018-192019-20: £106k reserve2019-202020-21: £232k reserve2020-212021-22: £147k reserve2021-222022-23: -£89k reserve2022-232023-24: £137k reserve2023-242024-25: £264k reserve2024-252025-26: £355k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£2.0m£3.0m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £3.7m, spending £3.7m2019-202020-21: income £3.7m, spending £3.6m2020-212021-22: income £3.8m, spending £3.9m2021-222022-23: income £3.9m, spending £4.1m2022-232023-24: income £4.4m, spending £4.2m2023-242024-25: income £4.7m, spending £4.6m2024-252025-26: income £4.8m, spending £4.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£50k
£50k
653
2019-20
£3.7m
£3.7m
+£46k
£106k
642
2020-21
£3.7m
£3.6m
+£126k
£232k
631
2021-22
£3.8m
£3.9m
-£85k
£147k
632
2022-23
£3.9m
£4.1m
-£235k
-£89k
651
2023-24
£4.4m
£4.2m
+£225k
£137k
664
2024-25
£4.7m
£4.6m
+£127k
£264k
630
2025-26
£4.8m
£4.7m
+£91k
£355k
614

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £7,660 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,042.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,131 per pupil; similar schools £3,780 (middle half £3,378–£4,521)Teachers£3,131Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,747 per pupil; similar schools £1,558 (middle half £1,196–£1,873)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,747Supply staff: this school £348 per pupil; similar schools £221 (middle half £78–£370)Supply staff£348Admin and clerical: this school £347 per pupil; similar schools £382 (middle half £304–£455)Admin and clerical£347Premises: this school £321 per pupil; similar schools £449 (middle half £390–£509)Premises£321Energy: this school £84 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £85–£123)Energy£84Learning resources & ICT: this school £320 per pupil; similar schools £233 (middle half £184–£320)Learning resources & ICT£320Bought-in services: this school £349 per pupil; similar schools £206 (middle half £110–£467)Bought-in services£349
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,131
£3,780
£3,378–£4,521
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,747
£1,558
£1,196–£1,873
Supply staff
£348
£221
£78–£370
Admin and clerical
£347
£382
£304–£455
Premises
£321
£449
£390–£509
Energy
£84
£104
£85–£123
Learning resources & ICT
£320
£233
£184–£320
Bought-in services
£349
£206
£110–£467

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.7m
£7,585
SEN funding (part of grants)
£139k
£226
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£320k
£521
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£137k
£223

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Southville Primary School · All Hounslow school finances