Schools in Reach

Ravenor Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £245k in reserve, 5% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 4 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Ealing · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£245k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£42kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,707
Pupils
612-7% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £104k reserve2018-192019-20: £114k reserve2019-202020-21: £385k reserve2020-212021-22: £365k reserve2021-222022-23: £301k reserve2022-232023-24: £287k reserve2023-242024-25: £245k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£3.0m£3.5m£4.0m£4.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.6m, spending £3.5m2018-192019-20: income £3.8m, spending £3.8m2019-202020-21: income £3.9m, spending £3.7m2020-212021-22: income £4.0m, spending £4.0m2021-222022-23: income £4.1m, spending £4.2m2022-232023-24: income £4.5m, spending £4.5m2023-242024-25: income £4.7m, spending £4.8m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.6m
£3.5m
+£96k
£104k
656
2019-20
£3.8m
£3.8m
+£10k
£114k
641
2020-21
£3.9m
£3.7m
+£271k
£385k
628
2021-22
£4.0m
£4.0m
-£20k
£365k
624
2022-23
£4.1m
£4.2m
-£64k
£301k
620
2023-24
£4.5m
£4.5m
-£14k
£287k
602
2024-25
£4.7m
£4.8m
-£42k
£245k
612

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £7,776 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,134.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,245 per pupil; similar schools £3,730 (middle half £3,208–£4,161)Teachers£3,245Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,614 per pupil; similar schools £1,612 (middle half £1,208–£2,102)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,614Supply staff: this school £75 per pupil; similar schools £240 (middle half £109–£351)Supply staff£75Admin and clerical: this school £368 per pupil; similar schools £350 (middle half £288–£477)Admin and clerical£368Premises: this school £839 per pupil; similar schools £441 (middle half £392–£484)Premises£839Energy: this school £97 per pupil; similar schools £102 (middle half £76–£122)Energy£97Learning resources & ICT: this school £146 per pupil; similar schools £260 (middle half £196–£349)Learning resources & ICT£146Bought-in services: this school £479 per pupil; similar schools £182 (middle half £107–£372)Bought-in services£479
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,245
£3,730
£3,208–£4,161
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,614
£1,612
£1,208–£2,102
Supply staff
£75
£240
£109–£351
Admin and clerical
£368
£350
£288–£477
Premises
£839
£441
£392–£484
Energy
£97
£102
£76–£122
Learning resources & ICT
£146
£260
£196–£349
Bought-in services
£479
£182
£107–£372

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.6m
£7,489
SEN funding (part of grants)
£159k
£259
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£278k
£454
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£134k
£218

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ravenor Primary School · All Ealing school finances