Schools in Reach

Vale View Community School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £325k in reserve, 21% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£325k21% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£227kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,848
Pupils
224+5% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: WHINLESS DOWN ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £141k reserve2018-192019-20: £155k reserve2019-202020-21: £220k reserve2020-212021-22: £234k reserve2021-222022-23: £237k reserve2022-232023-24: £256k reserve2023-242024-25: £325k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£76k
£141k
214
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£10k
£155k
241
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£62k
£220k
229
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£24k
£234k
241
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£129k
£237k
229
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.3m
+£228k
£256k
234
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.3m
+£227k
£325k
224

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £5,835 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,161.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,549 per pupil; similar schools £3,632 (middle half £3,082–£3,904)Teachers£2,549Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £991 per pupil; similar schools £1,824 (middle half £1,417–£2,105)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£991Supply staff: this school £71 per pupil; similar schools £161 (middle half £63–£270)Supply staff£71Admin and clerical: this school £317 per pupil; similar schools £313 (middle half £250–£448)Admin and clerical£317Premises: this school £366 per pupil; similar schools £478 (middle half £375–£572)Premises£366Energy: this school £76 per pupil; similar schools £123 (middle half £91–£156)Energy£76Learning resources & ICT: this school £214 per pupil; similar schools £325 (middle half £186–£495)Learning resources & ICT£214Bought-in services: this school £98 per pupil; similar schools £237 (middle half £126–£382)Bought-in services£98
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,549
£3,632
£3,082–£3,904
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£991
£1,824
£1,417–£2,105
Supply staff
£71
£161
£63–£270
Admin and clerical
£317
£313
£250–£448
Premises
£366
£478
£375–£572
Energy
£76
£123
£91–£156
Learning resources & ICT
£214
£325
£186–£495
Bought-in services
£98
£237
£126–£382

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£6,804
SEN funding (part of grants)
£63k
£281
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£23k
£103

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Vale View Community School · All Kent school finances