Schools in Reach

Moorside Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £169k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Calderdale · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£169k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£28kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,493
Pupils
224-3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £116k reserve2018-192019-20: £168k reserve2019-202020-21: £294k reserve2020-212021-22: £257k reserve2021-222022-23: £152k reserve2022-232023-24: £153k reserve2023-242024-25: £197k reserve2024-252025-26: £169k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2018-192019-20: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2021-222022-23: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2022-232023-24: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2023-242024-25: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2024-252025-26: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£64k
£116k
230
2019-20
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£52k
£168k
243
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.4m
+£126k
£294k
229
2021-22
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£36k
£257k
220
2022-23
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£105k
£152k
227
2023-24
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£2k
£153k
216
2024-25
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£44k
£197k
218
2025-26
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£28k
£169k
224

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £10,619 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,382.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,910 per pupil; similar schools £3,641 (middle half £3,181–£3,870)Teachers£3,910Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £3,410 per pupil; similar schools £1,725 (middle half £1,384–£2,053)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£3,410Supply staff: this school £171 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £58–£216)Supply staff£171Admin and clerical: this school £492 per pupil; similar schools £313 (middle half £250–£452)Admin and clerical£492Premises: this school £402 per pupil; similar schools £453 (middle half £363–£586)Premises£402Energy: this school £92 per pupil; similar schools £118 (middle half £93–£150)Energy£92Learning resources & ICT: this school £495 per pupil; similar schools £360 (middle half £207–£494)Learning resources & ICT£495Bought-in services: this school £156 per pupil; similar schools £268 (middle half £126–£469)Bought-in services£156
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,910
£3,641
£3,181–£3,870
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£3,410
£1,725
£1,384–£2,053
Supply staff
£171
£112
£58–£216
Admin and clerical
£492
£313
£250–£452
Premises
£402
£453
£363–£586
Energy
£92
£118
£93–£150
Learning resources & ICT
£495
£360
£207–£494
Bought-in services
£156
£268
£126–£469

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£10,235
SEN funding (part of grants)
£414k
£1,847
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£165k
£739
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£58k
£258

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Moorside Community Primary School · All Calderdale school finances