Schools in Reach

North Crescent Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £205k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£205k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£171kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,153
Pupils
182-6% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: SCHOOLS FOR EVERY CHILD can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £133k reserve2018-192019-20: £97k reserve2019-202020-21: £139k reserve2020-212021-22: £206k reserve2021-222022-23: £270k reserve2022-232023-24: £241k reserve2023-242024-25: £205k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £981k2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £962k2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.0m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£981k
+£182k
£133k
194
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£5k
£97k
182
2020-21
£1.1m
£962k
+£97k
£139k
188
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.0m
+£139k
£206k
175
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£91k
£270k
180
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£51k
£241k
159
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.3m
+£171k
£205k
182

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £7,216 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,533.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,397 per pupil; similar schools £3,418 (middle half £3,179–£3,800)Teachers£3,397Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,622 per pupil; similar schools £1,478 (middle half £1,156–£1,804)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,622Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £180 (middle half £98–£292)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £323 per pupil; similar schools £360 (middle half £215–£418)Admin and clerical£323Premises: this school £499 per pupil; similar schools £415 (middle half £368–£464)Premises£499Energy: this school £104 per pupil; similar schools £119 (middle half £94–£154)Energy£104Learning resources & ICT: this school £164 per pupil; similar schools £351 (middle half £290–£416)Learning resources & ICT£164Bought-in services: this school £214 per pupil; similar schools £291 (middle half £113–£402)Bought-in services£214
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,397
£3,418
£3,179–£3,800
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,622
£1,478
£1,156–£1,804
Supply staff
£0
£180
£98–£292
Admin and clerical
£323
£360
£215–£418
Premises
£499
£415
£368–£464
Energy
£104
£119
£94–£154
Learning resources & ICT
£164
£351
£290–£416
Bought-in services
£214
£291
£113–£402

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£7,693
SEN funding (part of grants)
£113k
£619
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£71k
£389

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for North Crescent Primary School · All Essex school finances