Upper Horfield Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £148k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Bristol, City of · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£13k | £99k | 182 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£3k | £96k | 181 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£24k | £72k | 187 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£7k | £80k | 183 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£23k | £56k | 192 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£17k | £73k | 196 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£60k | £133k | 182 |
2025-26 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£15k | £148k | 185 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £8,195 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,533.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,829 | £3,441 | £3,198–£3,800 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £936 | £1,629 | £1,137–£1,899 |
Supply staff | £105 | £177 | £73–£270 |
Admin and clerical | £777 | £360 | £269–£418 |
Premises | £606 | £410 | £347–£454 |
Energy | £193 | £114 | £91–£136 |
Learning resources & ICT | £367 | £319 | £238–£399 |
Bought-in services | £550 | £240 | £113–£332 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Cherrywood Community Primary School Large reserves
- Hadlow Primary School Large reserves
- Hollybush Primary School In deficit
- North Crescent Primary School Large reserves
- St Richard's Roman Catholic Primary School Atherton Large reserves
- English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School, Sunderland Large reserves
- Skerton St Luke's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Trinity Croft CofE Primary Academy Tight
- Broomhill Infant & Nursery School In deficit
- Birtley East Community Primary School In deficit
- Northbrook Primary Academy In deficit
- Frances Olive Anderson Church of England (Aided) Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £8,179 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £61k | £332 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £83k | £446 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £21k | £115 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £550 a pupil, against a typical £240 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £777 a pupil, against a typical £360 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £193 a pupil, against a typical £114 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £606 a pupil, against a typical £410 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Upper Horfield Primary School · All Bristol, City of school finances