Schools in Reach

Rowanfield Infant School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £189k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Gloucestershire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£189k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£160kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,972
Pupils
247+1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GLOUCESTERSHIRE LEARNING ALLIANCE can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £164k reserve2018-192019-20: £0 reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £189k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£750k£1.0m£1.2m£1.5m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.7m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£102k
£164k
244
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.1m
+£238k
£0
238
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.0m
+£367k
£0
238
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.2m
+£220k
£0
244
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.3m
+£188k
£0
248
2023-24
£1.7m
£1.5m
+£155k
£0
256
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£160k
£189k
247

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £6,324 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,140.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,235 per pupil; similar schools £3,172 (middle half £2,977–£3,542)Teachers£3,235Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,785 per pupil; similar schools £1,492 (middle half £1,273–£1,767)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,785Supply staff: this school £69 per pupil; similar schools £110 (middle half £56–£297)Supply staff£69Admin and clerical: this school £178 per pupil; similar schools £293 (middle half £242–£373)Admin and clerical£178Premises: this school £211 per pupil; similar schools £415 (middle half £308–£511)Premises£211Energy: this school £89 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £91–£123)Energy£89Learning resources & ICT: this school £198 per pupil; similar schools £279 (middle half £214–£374)Learning resources & ICT£198Bought-in services: this school £20 per pupil; similar schools £154 (middle half £76–£428)Bought-in services£20
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,235
£3,172
£2,977–£3,542
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,785
£1,492
£1,273–£1,767
Supply staff
£69
£110
£56–£297
Admin and clerical
£178
£293
£242–£373
Premises
£211
£415
£308–£511
Energy
£89
£112
£91–£123
Learning resources & ICT
£198
£279
£214–£374
Bought-in services
£20
£154
£76–£428

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.8m
£7,316
SEN funding (part of grants)
£118k
£478
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£18k
£73

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Rowanfield Infant School · All Gloucestershire school finances