Schools in Reach

Stapleford Abbotts Primary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £69k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£69k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£141kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,673
Pupils
154-6% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£300k-£200k-£100k£02018-19: -£134k reserve2018-192019-20: -£276k reserve2019-202020-21: £7k reserve2020-212021-22: £11k reserve2021-222022-23: -£33k reserve2022-232023-24: £6k reserve2023-242024-25: £69k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£400k£600k£800k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £884k, spending £540k2018-192019-20: income £849k, spending £930k2019-202020-21: income £806k, spending £717k2020-212021-22: income £818k, spending £688k2021-222022-23: income £888k, spending £796k2022-232023-24: income £1.1m, spending £840k2023-242024-25: income £1.0m, spending £890k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£884k
£540k
+£344k
-£134k
164
2019-20
£849k
£930k
-£81k
-£276k
142
2020-21
£806k
£717k
+£89k
£7k
143
2021-22
£818k
£688k
+£130k
£11k
137
2022-23
£888k
£796k
+£92k
-£33k
158
2023-24
£1.1m
£840k
+£269k
£6k
161
2024-25
£1.0m
£890k
+£141k
£69k
154

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £5,761 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,197.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,498 per pupil; similar schools £3,935 (middle half £3,417–£4,356)Teachers£2,498Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,353 per pupil; similar schools £1,654 (middle half £1,474–£1,996)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,353Supply staff: this school £6 per pupil; similar schools £152 (middle half £63–£277)Supply staff£6Admin and clerical: this school £557 per pupil; similar schools £457 (middle half £328–£547)Admin and clerical£557Premises: this school £589 per pupil; similar schools £451 (middle half £367–£611)Premises£589Energy: this school £32 per pupil; similar schools £119 (middle half £102–£156)Energy£32Learning resources & ICT: this school £162 per pupil; similar schools £299 (middle half £211–£384)Learning resources & ICT£162Bought-in services: this school £13 per pupil; similar schools £178 (middle half £109–£307)Bought-in services£13
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,498
£3,935
£3,417–£4,356
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,353
£1,654
£1,474–£1,996
Supply staff
£6
£152
£63–£277
Admin and clerical
£557
£457
£328–£547
Premises
£589
£451
£367–£611
Energy
£32
£119
£102–£156
Learning resources & ICT
£162
£299
£211–£384
Bought-in services
£13
£178
£109–£307

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.0m
£6,492
SEN funding (part of grants)
£25k
£162
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£28k
£181

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stapleford Abbotts Primary Academy · All Essex school finances