Schools in Reach

St Clare's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £184k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cheshire West and Chester · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£184k13% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£46kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,489
Pupils
163+1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £62k reserve2018-192019-20: £76k reserve2019-202020-21: £139k reserve2020-212021-22: £162k reserve2021-222022-23: £118k reserve2022-232023-24: £237k reserve2023-242024-25: £138k reserve2024-252025-26: £184k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £963k, spending £984k2018-192019-20: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £995k2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2024-252025-26: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£963k
£984k
-£20k
£62k
162
2019-20
£1.0m
£1.0m
+£14k
£76k
167
2020-21
£1.1m
£995k
+£63k
£139k
172
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£22k
£162k
177
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£43k
£118k
185
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£118k
£237k
175
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£67k
£138k
172
2025-26
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£46k
£184k
163

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £8,207 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,162.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,309 per pupil; similar schools £3,648 (middle half £3,395–£4,141)Teachers£3,309Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,634 per pupil; similar schools £1,717 (middle half £1,456–£1,969)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,634Supply staff: this school £211 per pupil; similar schools £155 (middle half £67–£295)Supply staff£211Admin and clerical: this school £400 per pupil; similar schools £376 (middle half £296–£515)Admin and clerical£400Premises: this school £519 per pupil; similar schools £448 (middle half £308–£589)Premises£519Energy: this school £140 per pupil; similar schools £106 (middle half £95–£158)Energy£140Learning resources & ICT: this school £373 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £270–£450)Learning resources & ICT£373Bought-in services: this school £303 per pupil; similar schools £194 (middle half £74–£422)Bought-in services£303
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,309
£3,648
£3,395–£4,141
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,634
£1,717
£1,456–£1,969
Supply staff
£211
£155
£67–£295
Admin and clerical
£400
£376
£296–£515
Premises
£519
£448
£308–£589
Energy
£140
£106
£95–£158
Learning resources & ICT
£373
£331
£270–£450
Bought-in services
£303
£194
£74–£422

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£8,223
SEN funding (part of grants)
£91k
£556
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£96k
£587
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£43k
£266

Money raised by parents

ST CLARE'S PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1024966, Registered) raised £5k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£5k
£5k
2024-08
£4k
£4k
2023-08
£3k
£6k
2022-08
£4k
£2k
2021-08
£11k
£15k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Clare's Catholic Primary School · All Cheshire West and Chester school finances