Schools in Reach

Mulberry UTC: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £923k in reserve, 20% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Tower Hamlets · Secondary · University technical college.

Reserve at year end
£923k20% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£405kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,966
Pupils
510+122% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MULBERRY SCHOOLS TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£500k£0£500k2018-19: -£344k reserve2018-192019-20: -£98k reserve2019-202020-21: £506k reserve2020-212021-22: £309k reserve2021-222022-23: £461k reserve2022-232023-24: £525k reserve2023-242024-25: £923k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£0£2.0m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £736k2018-192019-20: income £2.6m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £3.3m, spending £2.8m2020-212021-22: income £3.1m, spending £3.0m2021-222022-23: income £3.2m, spending £2.9m2022-232023-24: income £3.9m, spending £3.7m2023-242024-25: income £4.6m, spending £4.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£736k
+£800k
-£344k
229
2019-20
£2.6m
£2.3m
+£229k
-£98k
312
2020-21
£3.3m
£2.8m
+£524k
£506k
393
2021-22
£3.1m
£3.0m
+£25k
£309k
366
2022-23
£3.2m
£2.9m
+£254k
£461k
384
2023-24
£3.9m
£3.7m
+£237k
£525k
482
2024-25
£4.6m
£4.2m
+£405k
£923k
510

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £8,171 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,733.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,395 per pupil; similar schools £5,680 (middle half £5,113–£6,242)Teachers£4,395Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £561 per pupil; similar schools £1,037 (middle half £700–£1,372)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£561Supply staff: this school £31 per pupil; similar schools £266 (middle half £106–£432)Supply staff£31Admin and clerical: this school £516 per pupil; similar schools £837 (middle half £591–£1,006)Admin and clerical£516Premises: this school £571 per pupil; similar schools £712 (middle half £479–£872)Premises£571Energy: this school £179 per pupil; similar schools £225 (middle half £175–£301)Energy£179Learning resources & ICT: this school £791 per pupil; similar schools £587 (middle half £424–£747)Learning resources & ICT£791Bought-in services: this school £196 per pupil; similar schools £186 (middle half £101–£488)Bought-in services£196
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,395
£5,680
£5,113–£6,242
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£561
£1,037
£700–£1,372
Supply staff
£31
£266
£106–£432
Admin and clerical
£516
£837
£591–£1,006
Premises
£571
£712
£479–£872
Energy
£179
£225
£175–£301
Learning resources & ICT
£791
£587
£424–£747
Bought-in services
£196
£186
£101–£488

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.7m
£9,242
SEN funding (part of grants)
£72k
£141
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£14k
£27

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mulberry UTC · All Tower Hamlets school finances