La Sainte Union Catholic Secondary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £1.3m, 19% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 2 years running.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Camden · Secondary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £7.5m | £7.5m | -£24k | £228k | 1,073 |
2019-20 | £7.5m | £7.7m | -£216k | £12k | 1,032 |
2020-21 | £8.1m | £8.0m | +£81k | £93k | 991 |
2021-22 | £7.9m | £7.7m | +£159k | £252k | 909 |
2022-23 | £7.6m | £7.5m | +£132k | £384k | 817 |
2023-24 | £8.2m | £7.6m | +£617k | £1.0m | 689 |
2024-25 | £7.0m | £7.6m | -£551k | £449k | 586 |
2025-26 | £6.5m | £8.2m | -£1.7m | -£1.3m | 551 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £14,892 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,333.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £7,482 | £5,682 | £5,065–£6,242 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,506 | £963 | £643–£1,139 |
Supply staff | £274 | £229 | £25–£366 |
Admin and clerical | £826 | £739 | £571–£957 |
Premises | £1,410 | £571 | £455–£843 |
Energy | £231 | £209 | £161–£269 |
Learning resources & ICT | £966 | £541 | £387–£723 |
Bought-in services | £1,229 | £192 | £101–£488 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Lammas School In deficit
- Newman Catholic College In deficit
- Thomas More Catholic School Tight
- Mulberry UTC Large reserves
- Ark Greenwich Free School Large reserves
- Laurel Park School In deficit
- London Nautical, City of London Academy Tight
- St. Thomas More Language College Large reserves
- Connaught School for Girls Tight
- South Chingford Foundation School Large reserves
- Friern Barnet School In deficit
- AIM Academy North London Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £6.3m | £11,431 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £135k | £244 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £164k | £299 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £194k | £353 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 49% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £1,229 a pupil, against a typical £192 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £1,410 a pupil, against a typical £571 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £966 a pupil, against a typical £541 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for La Sainte Union Catholic Secondary School · All Camden school finances