Schools in Reach

Stanstead Flying High Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £220k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Nottingham · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£220k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£215kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,694
Pupils
202-2% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: FLYING HIGH TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £105k reserve2018-192019-20: £116k reserve2019-202020-21: £60k reserve2020-212021-22: £66k reserve2021-222022-23: £38k reserve2022-232023-24: £93k reserve2023-242024-25: £220k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£29k
£105k
206
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£77k
£116k
200
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£82k
£60k
190
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£59k
£66k
186
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£50k
£38k
191
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.2m
+£171k
£93k
203
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.3m
+£215k
£220k
202

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £6,632 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,460.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,953 per pupil; similar schools £3,187 (middle half £2,951–£3,653)Teachers£2,953Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,294 per pupil; similar schools £1,547 (middle half £1,212–£1,837)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,294Supply staff: this school £153 per pupil; similar schools £126 (middle half £98–£218)Supply staff£153Admin and clerical: this school £321 per pupil; similar schools £377 (middle half £272–£428)Admin and clerical£321Premises: this school £484 per pupil; similar schools £441 (middle half £340–£522)Premises£484Energy: this school £153 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £90–£147)Energy£153Learning resources & ICT: this school £163 per pupil; similar schools £314 (middle half £245–£379)Learning resources & ICT£163Bought-in services: this school £257 per pupil; similar schools £165 (middle half £98–£347)Bought-in services£257
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,953
£3,187
£2,951–£3,653
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,294
£1,547
£1,212–£1,837
Supply staff
£153
£126
£98–£218
Admin and clerical
£321
£377
£272–£428
Premises
£484
£441
£340–£522
Energy
£153
£117
£90–£147
Learning resources & ICT
£163
£314
£245–£379
Bought-in services
£257
£165
£98–£347

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£7,541
SEN funding (part of grants)
£102k
£504
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£31k
£153

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stanstead Flying High Academy · All Nottingham school finances