Schools in Reach

Maple Grove Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £220k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£220k13% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£6kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,320
Pupils
202-7% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £85k reserve2018-192019-20: £120k reserve2019-202020-21: £203k reserve2020-212021-22: £267k reserve2021-222022-23: £238k reserve2022-232023-24: £184k reserve2023-242024-25: £214k reserve2024-252025-26: £220k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2024-252025-26: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£2k
£85k
216
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£35k
£120k
221
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£84k
£203k
207
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£64k
£267k
210
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£30k
£238k
211
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£53k
£184k
220
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£30k
£214k
206
2025-26
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£6k
£220k
202

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £8,291 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,226.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,876 per pupil; similar schools £3,253 (middle half £3,017–£3,489)Teachers£2,876Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,796 per pupil; similar schools £1,492 (middle half £1,180–£1,750)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,796Supply staff: this school £603 per pupil; similar schools £128 (middle half £97–£218)Supply staff£603Admin and clerical: this school £600 per pupil; similar schools £334 (middle half £252–£428)Admin and clerical£600Premises: this school £449 per pupil; similar schools £463 (middle half £374–£522)Premises£449Energy: this school £136 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £96–£147)Energy£136Learning resources & ICT: this school £405 per pupil; similar schools £295 (middle half £240–£383)Learning resources & ICT£405Bought-in services: this school £576 per pupil; similar schools £165 (middle half £94–£316)Bought-in services£576
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,876
£3,253
£3,017–£3,489
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,796
£1,492
£1,180–£1,750
Supply staff
£603
£128
£97–£218
Admin and clerical
£600
£334
£252–£428
Premises
£449
£463
£374–£522
Energy
£136
£117
£96–£147
Learning resources & ICT
£405
£295
£240–£383
Bought-in services
£576
£165
£94–£316

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£8,040
SEN funding (part of grants)
£119k
£591
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£97k
£481
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£62k
£309

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Maple Grove Primary School · All Hertfordshire school finances