North Walsall Primary Academy: school finances
Tight
Holds £38k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Walsall · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ACADEMY TRANSFORMATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£57k | £117k | 224 |
2019-20 | £1.5m | £1.3m | +£142k | £0 | 244 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£127k | £0 | 229 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£141k | £0 | 236 |
2022-23 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£34k | £0 | 213 |
2023-24 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£154k | £0 | 213 |
2024-25 | £1.8m | £1.6m | +£181k | £38k | 214 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £7,444 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,919.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,280 | £3,481 | £3,115–£3,711 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,537 | £1,673 | £1,390–£2,287 |
Supply staff | £37 | £131 | £78–£290 |
Admin and clerical | £659 | £317 | £248–£400 |
Premises | £617 | £466 | £370–£563 |
Energy | £164 | £144 | £112–£176 |
Learning resources & ICT | £182 | £353 | £283–£455 |
Bought-in services | £425 | £197 | £109–£323 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Castle Hill Primary School Tight
- Falmouth Primary Academy Healthy
- St Anne's Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn Large reserves
- Willow Primary Academy In deficit
- Creswell CofE Controlled Infant and Nursery Healthy
- George Grenville Academy In deficit
- Radcliffe Primary School Large reserves
- Leamore Primary School Large reserves
- Chopwell Primary School Healthy
- New Silksworth Academy Junior Large reserves
- Holy Rosary Catholic Primary Academy Large reserves
- Oasis Academy New Oak Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.7m | £8,126 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £103k | £481 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £35k | £164 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on bought-in services is £425 a pupil, against a typical £197 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £659 a pupil, against a typical £317 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for North Walsall Primary Academy · All Walsall school finances