Radcliffe Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £208k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Bury · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE KEEP LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.7m | £1.9m | -£188k | -£78k | 315 |
2019-20 | £1.8m | £1.6m | +£161k | £18k | 279 |
2020-21 | £1.8m | £1.5m | +£301k | £38k | 275 |
2021-22 | £1.8m | £1.5m | +£230k | £323k | 242 |
2022-23 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£18k | £171k | 249 |
2023-24 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£129k | £165k | 214 |
2024-25 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£174k | £208k | 218 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £7,683 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,919.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,664 | £3,455 | £3,115–£3,711 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,393 | £1,690 | £1,407–£2,242 |
Supply staff | £313 | £135 | £75–£392 |
Admin and clerical | £161 | £328 | £256–£400 |
Premises | £529 | £406 | £355–£533 |
Energy | £198 | £131 | £105–£169 |
Learning resources & ICT | £354 | £355 | £252–£502 |
Bought-in services | £110 | £174 | £84–£378 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Falmouth Primary Academy Healthy
- St James Academy Healthy
- Rokeby Primary School In deficit
- Barton Moss Community Primary School Large reserves
- Oasis Academy New Oak Large reserves
- Creswell CofE Controlled Infant and Nursery Healthy
- North Walsall Primary Academy Tight
- Accrington Woodnook Primary School Healthy
- Leamore Primary School Large reserves
- Buckingham Primary Academy Large reserves
- Oldmixon Primary School Healthy
- Overthorpe CofE Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £8,202 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £89k | £409 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £61k | £280 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 31% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on energy is £198 a pupil, against a typical £131 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Radcliffe Primary School · All Bury school finances