Schools in Reach

Penkridge Middle School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £178k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Staffordshire · Middle deemed secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£178k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£141kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,822
Pupils
500+10% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: PENK VALLEY ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £107k reserve2018-192019-20: £59k reserve2019-202020-21: £130k reserve2020-212021-22: £151k reserve2021-222022-23: £268k reserve2022-232023-24: £226k reserve2023-242024-25: £178k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2019-202020-21: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2020-212021-22: income £2.6m, spending £2.4m2021-222022-23: income £3.0m, spending £2.7m2022-232023-24: income £3.1m, spending £3.0m2023-242024-25: income £3.4m, spending £3.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£130k
£107k
454
2019-20
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£48k
£59k
465
2020-21
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£281k
£130k
462
2021-22
£2.6m
£2.4m
+£199k
£151k
461
2022-23
£3.0m
£2.7m
+£241k
£268k
492
2023-24
£3.1m
£3.0m
+£118k
£226k
481
2024-25
£3.4m
£3.3m
+£141k
£178k
500

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £6,540 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,943.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,036 per pupil; similar schools £4,046 (middle half £3,675–£4,487)Teachers£4,036Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £448 per pupil; similar schools £689 (middle half £606–£948)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£448Supply staff: this school £70 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £63–£179)Supply staff£70Admin and clerical: this school £346 per pupil; similar schools £387 (middle half £255–£539)Admin and clerical£346Premises: this school £320 per pupil; similar schools £397 (middle half £253–£453)Premises£320Energy: this school £88 per pupil; similar schools £126 (middle half £88–£156)Energy£88Learning resources & ICT: this school £442 per pupil; similar schools £440 (middle half £362–£640)Learning resources & ICT£442Bought-in services: this school £132 per pupil; similar schools £94 (middle half £47–£134)Bought-in services£132
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,036
£4,046
£3,675–£4,487
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£448
£689
£606–£948
Supply staff
£70
£107
£63–£179
Admin and clerical
£346
£387
£255–£539
Premises
£320
£397
£253–£453
Energy
£88
£126
£88–£156
Learning resources & ICT
£442
£440
£362–£640
Bought-in services
£132
£94
£47–£134

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.2m
£6,426
SEN funding (part of grants)
£192k
£384
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£198k
£396

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Penkridge Middle School · All Staffordshire school finances