Radbrook Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £143k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Shropshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: SEVERN BRIDGES MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£16k | £122k | 316 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£111k | £106k | 326 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.3m | +£169k | £153k | 320 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£58k | £90k | 329 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£102k | £51k | 331 |
2023-24 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£98k | -£12k | 318 |
2024-25 | £2.1m | £1.8m | +£239k | £143k | 320 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £5,697 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,214.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,824 | £3,042 | £2,862–£3,301 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,148 | £1,142 | £940–£1,349 |
Supply staff | £278 | £89 | £41–£170 |
Admin and clerical | £250 | £273 | £237–£331 |
Premises | £303 | £288 | £243–£366 |
Energy | £75 | £93 | £73–£103 |
Learning resources & ICT | £222 | £247 | £187–£308 |
Bought-in services | £37 | £140 | £94–£224 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Overdale Infant School Large reserves
- Our Lady's Roman Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- North Wootton Academy Large reserves
- Westvale Park Primary Academy Large reserves
- Yarm Primary School In deficit
- Castle Park School In deficit
- Hardy Mill Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Nicholas Church of England First School Large reserves
- Carleton Green Community Primary School Tight
- Roade Primary School Heading for deficit
- Crown Meadow First School & Nursery In deficit
- Kingmoor Nursery and Infant School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.0m | £6,156 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £186k | £580 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £98k | £306 |
Money raised by parents
PARENTS AND FRIENDS OF RADBROOK PRIMARY SCHOOL (charity 1044330, Registered) raised £9k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £9k | £7k |
2024-08 | £9k | £10k |
2023-08 | £15k | £14k |
2022-08 | £9k | £6k |
2021-08 | £7k | £9k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £278 a pupil, against a typical £89 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Radbrook Primary School · All Shropshire school finances