St Nicholas Church of England First School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £223k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Staffordshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CODSALL MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£156k | £337k | 304 |
2019-20 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£88k | £386k | 306 |
2020-21 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£55k | £392k | 306 |
2021-22 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£132k | £393k | 307 |
2022-23 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£60k | £296k | 310 |
2023-24 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£80k | £201k | 341 |
2024-25 | £2.1m | £1.9m | +£134k | £223k | 326 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £5,957 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,163.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,662 | £3,110 | £2,879–£3,254 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,737 | £1,149 | £923–£1,398 |
Supply staff | £15 | £79 | £35–£161 |
Admin and clerical | £190 | £264 | £237–£310 |
Premises | £205 | £298 | £257–£379 |
Energy | £92 | £93 | £66–£108 |
Learning resources & ICT | £135 | £247 | £213–£316 |
Bought-in services | £119 | £132 | £78–£195 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Crown Meadow First School & Nursery In deficit
- Our Lady's Roman Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Newton Hill Community School Large reserves
- Archibald First School In deficit
- Overdale Infant School Large reserves
- Radbrook Primary School Healthy
- Milverton Primary School In deficit
- North Wootton Academy Large reserves
- Kilnwood Vale Primary School Large reserves
- Yarm Primary School In deficit
- Castle Park School In deficit
- Havannah First School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.9m | £5,963 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £109k | £334 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £186k | £570 |
Money raised by parents
ST NICHOLAS FIRST SCHOOL PARENTS TEACHERS AND FRIENDS ASSOCIATION (charity 1166283, Registered) raised £24k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-09 | £24k | £35k |
2024-09 | £23k | £32k |
2023-09 | £22k | £12k |
2022-09 | £10k | £9k |
2021-09 | £8k | £3k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,737 a pupil, against a typical £1,149 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Nicholas Church of England First School · All Staffordshire school finances