Schools in Reach

Stone St Mary's CofE Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £683k in reserve, 19% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£683k19% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£303kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,541
Pupils
640+5% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ALETHEIA ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £222k reserve2018-192019-20: £309k reserve2019-202020-21: £339k reserve2020-212021-22: £572k reserve2021-222022-23: £738k reserve2022-232023-24: £688k reserve2023-242024-25: £683k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2018-192019-20: income £2.7m, spending £2.5m2019-202020-21: income £2.7m, spending £2.5m2020-212021-22: income £3.1m, spending £2.7m2021-222022-23: income £3.1m, spending £2.8m2022-232023-24: income £3.3m, spending £3.1m2023-242024-25: income £3.5m, spending £3.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£72k
£222k
608
2019-20
£2.7m
£2.5m
+£215k
£309k
635
2020-21
£2.7m
£2.5m
+£173k
£339k
638
2021-22
£3.1m
£2.7m
+£386k
£572k
638
2022-23
£3.1m
£2.8m
+£355k
£738k
645
2023-24
£3.3m
£3.1m
+£240k
£688k
642
2024-25
£3.5m
£3.2m
+£303k
£683k
640

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £5,067 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,463.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,655 per pupil; similar schools £2,955 (middle half £2,825–£3,215)Teachers£2,655Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £888 per pupil; similar schools £1,212 (middle half £1,034–£1,528)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£888Supply staff: this school £25 per pupil; similar schools £85 (middle half £42–£148)Supply staff£25Admin and clerical: this school £180 per pupil; similar schools £270 (middle half £207–£335)Admin and clerical£180Premises: this school £316 per pupil; similar schools £314 (middle half £276–£365)Premises£316Energy: this school £103 per pupil; similar schools £85 (middle half £74–£113)Energy£103Learning resources & ICT: this school £233 per pupil; similar schools £250 (middle half £202–£300)Learning resources & ICT£233Bought-in services: this school £122 per pupil; similar schools £129 (middle half £87–£176)Bought-in services£122
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,655
£2,955
£2,825–£3,215
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£888
£1,212
£1,034–£1,528
Supply staff
£25
£85
£42–£148
Admin and clerical
£180
£270
£207–£335
Premises
£316
£314
£276–£365
Energy
£103
£85
£74–£113
Learning resources & ICT
£233
£250
£202–£300
Bought-in services
£122
£129
£87–£176

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.6m
£5,689
SEN funding (part of grants)
£70k
£109
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£73k
£114

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stone St Mary's CofE Primary School · All Kent school finances