Schools in Reach

Montpelier Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £529k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Plymouth · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£529k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£229kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,869
Pupils
641-3% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GREENSHAW LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £133k reserve2018-192019-20: £160k reserve2019-202020-21: £166k reserve2020-212021-22: £263k reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £529k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.8m, spending £2.7m2018-192019-20: income £2.9m, spending £2.7m2019-202020-21: income £2.9m, spending £2.8m2020-212021-22: income £3.1m, spending £3.2m2021-222022-23: income £3.3m, spending £3.0m2022-232023-24: income £3.6m, spending £3.3m2023-242024-25: income £3.8m, spending £3.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.8m
£2.7m
+£92k
£133k
658
2019-20
£2.9m
£2.7m
+£191k
£160k
651
2020-21
£2.9m
£2.8m
+£182k
£166k
645
2021-22
£3.1m
£3.2m
-£55k
£263k
649
2022-23
£3.3m
£3.0m
+£283k
£0
653
2023-24
£3.6m
£3.3m
+£294k
£0
652
2024-25
£3.8m
£3.5m
+£229k
£529k
641

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £5,512 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,393.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,919 per pupil; similar schools £2,935 (middle half £2,727–£3,181)Teachers£2,919Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,303 per pupil; similar schools £1,275 (middle half £1,026–£1,544)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,303Supply staff: this school £83 per pupil; similar schools £91 (middle half £25–£189)Supply staff£83Admin and clerical: this school £186 per pupil; similar schools £263 (middle half £215–£319)Admin and clerical£186Premises: this school £370 per pupil; similar schools £306 (middle half £263–£342)Premises£370Energy: this school £80 per pupil; similar schools £87 (middle half £65–£111)Energy£80Learning resources & ICT: this school £201 per pupil; similar schools £243 (middle half £201–£293)Learning resources & ICT£201Bought-in services: this school £119 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £86–£176)Bought-in services£119
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,919
£2,935
£2,727–£3,181
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,303
£1,275
£1,026–£1,544
Supply staff
£83
£91
£25–£189
Admin and clerical
£186
£263
£215–£319
Premises
£370
£306
£263–£342
Energy
£80
£87
£65–£111
Learning resources & ICT
£201
£243
£201–£293
Bought-in services
£119
£132
£86–£176

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.6m
£5,579
SEN funding (part of grants)
£67k
£105
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£186k
£290

Money raised by parents

MONTPELIER PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENTS, TEACHERS AND FRIENDS ASSOCIATION (charity 1028490, Registered) raised £16k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£16k
£11k
2024-08
£17k
£9k
2023-08
£8k
£6k
2022-08
£4k
£4k
2021-08
£5k
£7k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Montpelier Primary School · All Plymouth school finances