Schools in Reach

Tenterden Church of England Junior School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £99k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£99k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£41kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,597
Pupils
201-16% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: TENTERDEN SCHOOLS TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£50k£0£50k£100k2018-19: -£4k reserve2018-192019-20: £3k reserve2019-202020-21: £15k reserve2020-212021-22: £66k reserve2021-222022-23: £95k reserve2022-232023-24: £122k reserve2023-242024-25: £99k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£750k£1.0m£1.2m£1.5m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £994k, spending £965k2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.6m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£994k
£965k
+£29k
-£4k
238
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£25k
£3k
231
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£59k
£15k
208
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.6m
+£102k
£66k
208
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£113k
£95k
194
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£102k
£122k
187
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£41k
£99k
201

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £6,393 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,171.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,159 per pupil; similar schools £3,347 (middle half £2,932–£3,596)Teachers£3,159Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,343 per pupil; similar schools £1,448 (middle half £1,332–£1,706)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,343Supply staff: this school £100 per pupil; similar schools £126 (middle half £47–£198)Supply staff£100Admin and clerical: this school £463 per pupil; similar schools £317 (middle half £228–£379)Admin and clerical£463Premises: this school £338 per pupil; similar schools £370 (middle half £300–£419)Premises£338Energy: this school £60 per pupil; similar schools £111 (middle half £86–£134)Energy£60Learning resources & ICT: this school £254 per pupil; similar schools £274 (middle half £218–£341)Learning resources & ICT£254Bought-in services: this school £189 per pupil; similar schools £134 (middle half £73–£275)Bought-in services£189
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,159
£3,347
£2,932–£3,596
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,343
£1,448
£1,332–£1,706
Supply staff
£100
£126
£47–£198
Admin and clerical
£463
£317
£228–£379
Premises
£338
£370
£300–£419
Energy
£60
£111
£86–£134
Learning resources & ICT
£254
£274
£218–£341
Bought-in services
£189
£134
£73–£275

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£6,587
SEN funding (part of grants)
£130k
£647
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£4k
£20

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Tenterden Church of England Junior School · All Kent school finances