Schools in Reach

Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Preston: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £161k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Lancashire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£161k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£198kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,337
Pupils
205+8% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MATER ECCLESIAE CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £106k reserve2018-192019-20: £113k reserve2019-202020-21: £245k reserve2020-212021-22: £203k reserve2021-222022-23: £85k reserve2022-232023-24: £120k reserve2023-242024-25: £161k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £920k2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£1.0m
+£24k
£106k
189
2019-20
£1.0m
£1.0m
+£7k
£113k
173
2020-21
£1.1m
£920k
+£132k
£245k
186
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£43k
£203k
198
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£118k
£85k
208
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£35k
£120k
209
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.3m
+£198k
£161k
205

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £6,371 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,202.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,507 per pupil; similar schools £3,251 (middle half £2,923–£3,561)Teachers£3,507Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,102 per pupil; similar schools £1,593 (middle half £1,318–£1,706)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,102Supply staff: this school £317 per pupil; similar schools £121 (middle half £46–£185)Supply staff£317Admin and clerical: this school £298 per pupil; similar schools £368 (middle half £297–£452)Admin and clerical£298Premises: this school £341 per pupil; similar schools £339 (middle half £274–£407)Premises£341Energy: this school £117 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £72–£132)Energy£117Learning resources & ICT: this school £244 per pupil; similar schools £279 (middle half £234–£367)Learning resources & ICT£244Bought-in services: this school £137 per pupil; similar schools £182 (middle half £93–£295)Bought-in services£137
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,507
£3,251
£2,923–£3,561
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,102
£1,593
£1,318–£1,706
Supply staff
£317
£121
£46–£185
Admin and clerical
£298
£368
£297–£452
Premises
£341
£339
£274–£407
Energy
£117
£107
£72–£132
Learning resources & ICT
£244
£279
£234–£367
Bought-in services
£137
£182
£93–£295

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£7,156
SEN funding (part of grants)
£66k
£322
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£39k
£190

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Preston · All Lancashire school finances