Schools in Reach

Stourport Primary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £73k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Worcestershire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£73k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£500kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,974
Pupils
304+1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: SEVERN ACADEMIES EDUCATIONAL TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £70k reserve2018-192019-20: £102k reserve2019-202020-21: £203k reserve2020-212021-22: £181k reserve2021-222022-23: £193k reserve2022-232023-24: £167k reserve2023-242024-25: £73k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2018-192019-20: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £1.9m, spending £1.7m2022-232023-24: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £1.9m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£67k
£70k
302
2019-20
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£20k
£102k
284
2020-21
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£136k
£203k
300
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£87k
£181k
296
2022-23
£1.9m
£1.7m
+£150k
£193k
289
2023-24
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£131k
£167k
277
2024-25
£2.4m
£1.9m
+£500k
£73k
304

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £6,329 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,883.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,224 per pupil; similar schools £3,257 (middle half £2,926–£3,555)Teachers£3,224Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,148 per pupil; similar schools £1,489 (middle half £1,130–£1,716)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,148Supply staff: this school £145 per pupil; similar schools £160 (middle half £62–£276)Supply staff£145Admin and clerical: this school £737 per pupil; similar schools £269 (middle half £239–£354)Admin and clerical£737Premises: this school £280 per pupil; similar schools £352 (middle half £272–£400)Premises£280Energy: this school £122 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £84–£122)Energy£122Learning resources & ICT: this school £171 per pupil; similar schools £261 (middle half £197–£345)Learning resources & ICT£171Bought-in services: this school £76 per pupil; similar schools £155 (middle half £70–£206)Bought-in services£76
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,224
£3,257
£2,926–£3,555
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,148
£1,489
£1,130–£1,716
Supply staff
£145
£160
£62–£276
Admin and clerical
£737
£269
£239–£354
Premises
£280
£352
£272–£400
Energy
£122
£104
£84–£122
Learning resources & ICT
£171
£261
£197–£345
Bought-in services
£76
£155
£70–£206

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.4m
£7,753
SEN funding (part of grants)
£178k
£586
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£55k
£181

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stourport Primary Academy · All Worcestershire school finances