Merrydale Junior School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £319k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Leicester · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: DISCOVERY SCHOOLS ACADEMIES TRUST LTD can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£68k | £51k | 359 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£131k | £0 | 364 |
2020-21 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£101k | £0 | 359 |
2021-22 | £2.1m | £1.9m | +£136k | £0 | 364 |
2022-23 | £2.2m | £2.0m | +£139k | £0 | 353 |
2023-24 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£134k | £0 | 360 |
2024-25 | £2.4m | £2.1m | +£264k | £319k | 359 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £5,983 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,769.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,680 | £3,296 | £3,015–£3,566 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,719 | £1,465 | £1,076–£1,788 |
Supply staff | £72 | £147 | £76–£221 |
Admin and clerical | £256 | £304 | £236–£384 |
Premises | £259 | £369 | £310–£419 |
Energy | £184 | £99 | £68–£128 |
Learning resources & ICT | £256 | £314 | £262–£405 |
Bought-in services | £64 | £125 | £70–£219 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Queen's Church of England Academy Healthy
- Clifton Green Primary School In deficit
- Beechwood Junior School Tight
- Cutenhoe Hill Primary School In deficit
- Folville Junior School Large reserves
- Handford Hall Primary School Large reserves
- St Peter-in-Thanet CofE Junior School Large reserves
- Richard de Clare Community Academy Large reserves
- St Benedict's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Golborne Community Primary School Large reserves
- Sandown School Large reserves
- Herringthorpe Junior School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.4m | £6,688 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £183k | £510 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £11k | £31 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on energy is £184 a pupil, against a typical £99 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Merrydale Junior School · All Leicester school finances