Schools in Reach

Richard de Clare Community Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £394k in reserve, 16% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£394k16% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£269kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,952
Pupils
352-16% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: BRIDGE ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £149k reserve2018-192019-20: £319k reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £394k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.9m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.6m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£1.8m
+£149k
£149k
420
2019-20
£1.9m
£1.7m
+£172k
£319k
386
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.6m
+£184k
£0
340
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£111k
£0
350
2022-23
£2.0m
£2.0m
£0
£0
348
2023-24
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£79k
£0
353
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.2m
+£269k
£394k
352

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £6,188 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,613.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,841 per pupil; similar schools £3,205 (middle half £2,961–£3,566)Teachers£2,841Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,753 per pupil; similar schools £1,354 (middle half £1,044–£1,629)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,753Supply staff: this school £139 per pupil; similar schools £167 (middle half £79–£266)Supply staff£139Admin and clerical: this school £196 per pupil; similar schools £314 (middle half £264–£380)Admin and clerical£196Premises: this school £401 per pupil; similar schools £364 (middle half £286–£419)Premises£401Energy: this school £91 per pupil; similar schools £105 (middle half £73–£133)Energy£91Learning resources & ICT: this school £318 per pupil; similar schools £320 (middle half £245–£441)Learning resources & ICT£318Bought-in services: this school £3 per pupil; similar schools £137 (middle half £89–£227)Bought-in services£3
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,841
£3,205
£2,961–£3,566
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,753
£1,354
£1,044–£1,629
Supply staff
£139
£167
£79–£266
Admin and clerical
£196
£314
£264–£380
Premises
£401
£364
£286–£419
Energy
£91
£105
£73–£133
Learning resources & ICT
£318
£320
£245–£441
Bought-in services
£3
£137
£89–£227

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.4m
£6,801
SEN funding (part of grants)
£82k
£233
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£53k
£151

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Richard de Clare Community Academy · All Essex school finances