Hill Avenue Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £678k in reserve, 28% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Wolverhampton · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MANOR MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£46k | £179k | 298 |
2019-20 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£84k | £94k | 320 |
2020-21 | £1.8m | £1.6m | +£214k | £257k | 321 |
2021-22 | £2.0m | £1.8m | +£230k | £402k | 336 |
2022-23 | £2.1m | £1.9m | +£170k | £463k | 336 |
2023-24 | £2.2m | £1.9m | +£271k | £446k | 352 |
2024-25 | £2.5m | £2.1m | +£321k | £678k | 345 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £6,191 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,297.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,826 | £3,477 | £3,191–£3,569 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,061 | £1,737 | £1,306–£2,042 |
Supply staff | £226 | £161 | £40–£300 |
Admin and clerical | £232 | £301 | £212–£362 |
Premises | £426 | £372 | £299–£422 |
Energy | £81 | £116 | £84–£135 |
Learning resources & ICT | £377 | £242 | £212–£325 |
Bought-in services | £241 | £205 | £113–£286 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Dallimore Primary & Nursery School Large reserves
- Broomwood Primary School Heading for deficit
- Quarry Bank Primary School In deficit
- Chandlers Field Primary Academy Large reserves
- St James CofE Primary School, Farnworth Large reserves
- Alvaston Junior Academy In deficit
- Woodstock Primary Academy Large reserves
- Thornhill Junior and Infant School Healthy
- Welbeck Primary School Healthy
- Canon Sharples Church of England Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Selby Community Primary School Large reserves
- Holgate Primary and Nursery School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.5m | £7,162 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £80k | £232 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £9k | £26 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £377 a pupil, against a typical £242 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hill Avenue Academy · All Wolverhampton school finances