Broomwood Primary School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 2 years running; at that rate its £47k reserve runs out in about 1 year.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Trafford · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£30k | £128k | 417 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£8k | £137k | 388 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £2.1m | -£15k | £121k | 395 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.2m | -£3k | £118k | 440 |
2022-23 | £2.6m | £2.6m | +£39k | £156k | 441 |
2023-24 | £2.9m | £2.8m | +£91k | £247k | 402 |
2024-25 | £2.8m | £3.0m | -£106k | £142k | 384 |
2025-26 | £2.9m | £3.0m | -£95k | £47k | 342 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £8,623 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,277.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,811 | £3,368 | £2,965–£3,554 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,440 | £1,737 | £1,306–£2,070 |
Supply staff | £41 | £169 | £32–£295 |
Admin and clerical | £295 | £264 | £211–£355 |
Premises | £371 | £365 | £293–£422 |
Energy | £120 | £110 | £81–£133 |
Learning resources & ICT | £376 | £247 | £208–£365 |
Bought-in services | £370 | £199 | £135–£274 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Dallimore Primary & Nursery School Large reserves
- Hill Avenue Academy Large reserves
- Quarry Bank Primary School In deficit
- St James CofE Primary School, Farnworth Large reserves
- Selby Community Primary School Large reserves
- Alvaston Junior Academy In deficit
- Woodstock Primary Academy Large reserves
- Thornhill Junior and Infant School Healthy
- Beeston Fields Flying High Academy Healthy
- Chandlers Field Primary Academy Large reserves
- Holgate Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Canon Sharples Church of England Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.8m | £8,056 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £101k | £296 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £232k | £679 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £99k | £290 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 18% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £370 a pupil, against a typical £199 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,811 a pupil, against a typical £3,368 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Broomwood Primary School · All Trafford school finances